watchmen

‘Rick And Morty’, ‘Watchmen’ y ‘The Mandalorian’ arrasan en los Emmys técnicos

El sábado por la noche se cerraron los Emmys a las Artes Creativas 2020, los premios que se entregaron durante la semana pendiente de la ceremonia principal (Primetime Emmy Awards), durante la cual se anunciaron los ganadores de las principales categorías, incluyendo Mejor Serie de Drama y Mejor Serie de Comedia del año.

Mientras tanto, veamos qué ocurrió durante la edición virtual de la emisión de Creative transmitida por FXX, que como también se informó en The Wrap y Variety, no estuvo ciertamente exenta de sorpresas o giros.

Mientras tanto, aquí está la lista completa de ganadores:

  • Outstanding Animated Program Rick and Morty
  • Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special Watchmen
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series Eddie Murphy, host en SNL
  • Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking The Cave
  • Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program RuPaul por RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special Watchmen
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes Schitt’s Creek
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling Hollywood
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) Euphoria
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) Dave Chappelle por Sticks & Stones
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) Ludwig Göransson por The Mandalorian
  • Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming Al Blackstone por So You Think You Can Dance
  • Outstanding Main Title Design Godfather of Harlem
  • Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Cheer
  • Outstanding Children’s Program Empate con The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance y We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series Maya Rudolph por interpetar a la Senadora Kamala Harris en SNL
  • Outstanding Commercial Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) M. David Mullen por The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special Stan Lathan por Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series Insecure
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series Ron Cephas Jones por This Is Us
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie The Mandalorian
  • Outstanding Television Movie Bad Education
  • Outstanding Interactive Extension Of A Linear Program Mr. Robot: Season_4.0 ARG
  • Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special Dave Chappelle por Sticks & Stones
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series Saturday Night Live
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) The Crown
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series Cherry Jones por Succession
  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series The Last Dance

Hay algo más que destacar: RuPaul rompe el récord de más victorias consecutivas como presentador, Eddy Murphy se lleva a casa su primer Emmy por Saturday Night Live, mientras que Maya Rudolph – también en su primera victoria – se lleva a casa dos, entre Big Mouth y SNL.